HMOtaku > Games > Island of Happiness > Marriage

Marriage

There are 6 marrigeable candidates for each gender in Island of Happiness. Here's where you can find info on how to get your courtship started. :)

Jump to:
The Marriage System | The Girls | The Guys

The Marriage System

Courtship

IoH uses something called Friendship Levels to gauge how much your spouse likes you. You can find out more of the specifics about that in the Character section, but for our purposes you need to know that Friendship Points determine your partner's Heart Rate, which is a heart icon that'll you'll see when you talk to them. The goal is to make it all the way to a red heart.

In general, as in any other Harvest Moon game, make sure you talk to them daily in order to increase and maintain your friendship level. One conversation will increase their friendship level by 100 points! Talking to your person of interest during festivals will also have a greater effect. Heart events are also very important, but more on that later.

Giving gifts is also especially important. Make sure you find out what gifts your person likes and try to give it to them as often as possible. And pay attention to their birthdays! Giving a gift on their birthday will triple the amount of points it increases. Bear in mind that one really bad gift can decrease a friendship level by up to 5000 points!---and this will also be tripled on birthdays. Also, if you haven't talked to someone in a very long time, they might not even accept the gift.

  Color Friendship Points
Black 0-10,000
Purple 10,001-20,000
Blue 20,001-30,000
Green 30,001-40,000
Yellow 40,001-50,000
Orange 50,001-60,000
Red 60,001+
Heart Events

You may be familiar with these from other HM games. These are basically cute little romantic events during the process of your becoming closer to the person you're trying to marry. There are 3 for each character. In each one, they'll always ask you questions; you need to pick the best response to get a huge boost in their friendship level. Other responses either won't increase it at all or will lower it.

No matter what you pick, though, completing one heart event sets the stage for another one later---and it will change depending on what you picked! That's right. Actually, each character has a total of 8 heart events; you'll just only ever see three depending on how you treated them. See the details in the Heart Events section.

Requirements for Marriage

These are the general requirements for marrying any girl. All must be completed before you can propose.

  • Character is at a red heart (60,001+ friendship pts).
  • Completed 3 heart events with them.
  • Upgraded house 2 times & purchased a Wife's/Husband's Bed.
  • Nathan & Alisa are on the island; your wedding will take place in their church.
Proposal

Like in past HM games, in order to propose you use a Blue Feather, which you give to the person to ask them to marry you. You can buy this for 1000G in Chen's Shop after your person is at an orange heart (50,000+ friendship pts). This is considered the "4th heart event." Make sure you meet the other requirements listed above, though!---but if they do end up declining, don't worry; you can always ask again later.

The wedding will always trigger +1000 friendship points with everyone in the town. The only one this doesn't work for is the Witch Princess; you won't gain friendship points with anyone for marrying her.

After Marriage

Your marriage will take place a week in Nathan and Alisa's church after you propose and they accept. In this game, marriage is sort of considered an intermission---so the credits will start rolling, but don't worry; the game isn't over. After you get married, your spouse will spend a certain amount of time at their house and the rest at yours. In order to have a child, you have to upgrade your house a 3rd time and have a Kid's Bed. Your child will be born 60 days after your marriage and grow in three stages.

The Girls

Chelsea

Birthday: Spring 20
Description: Chelsea is a very cheerful girl who has arrived on the island hoping to make a living as a rancher.
Appearance Conditions: You must play as a male character, have all areas open, the Island Hotel must be built, and all primary characters must have appeared (excluding yoru child and Mineral Town characters).
Family: None
Rival: None

Loves Strongly Likes Likes Dislikes Strongly Dislikes Hates
Chelsea has no particular likes/dislikes, the only real way to raise her affection is by talking to her daily
Julia

Birthday: Spring 6
Description: Having been raised taking care of animals, this animal lover delights in anything and everything related to animals.
First Appearance: Spring 12, Year 1.
Family: Mother, Mirabelle
Rival: Elliot

Loves Strongly Likes Likes Dislikes Strongly Dislikes Hates
Yogurt Matsutake, Egg, Milk, Mayonnaise, Cheese, Spa-boiled Egg, Wool Fodder, Buckwheat, Egg Soup, Tomato Juice, Fruit Juice Bell Pepper, Toadstool, Edamame, Red Grass Fish S, Fish M, Grilled Fish, Fish Meuniere Fish L
Lanna

Birthday: Fall 2
Description: City girl moves to the country to escape escape the busy life of a singing idol; that's Lanna for you. Strangely enough, this city gal's favorite past time is fishing.
Appearance Conditions: Catch 70+ fish and go to East Town.
Family: None
Rival: Denny

Loves Strongly Likes Likes Dislikes Strongly Dislikes Hates
Yam Pudding Fish S, Fish M, Fish L, Chocolate, Grilled Fish, Sponge Cake, Pudding Strawberry, Peach, Apple, Grape, Rice Cake, Tofu, Orichalc Wool, Junk Ore, Copper, Ruby, Amethyst Fodder, Natto, Stone, Branch, Lumber Fish Bones
Sabrina

Birthday: Winter 12
Description: A shy and gentle girl, she came to the Island to explore caves with her father. She is very studious and calm.
Appearance Conditions: Ship 20+ Ore and go to East Town.
Family: Father, Regis
Rival: Vaughn

Loves Strongly Likes Likes Dislikes Strongly Dislikes Hates
Pink Diamond Tofu, Okara, Deep-Fried Tofu, Fried Tofu Dumplings, Yarn, Amethyst, Ruby Soy Milk, Natto, Dried Bean Curd, Pinkcat Flower, Toyflower, Wool, Gold Edamame, Curry Powder, Curry Bread, Curry Bun Dry Curry, Blue Curry, Green Curry Rainbow Curry
Witch Princess

Birthday: Winter 29
Description: The mischievous Witch Princess is always trying to play tricks on people or get back at her rival the Harvest Goddess. She also enjoys concocting various medicines.
Appearance Conditions: Go to the Forest.
Family: None
Rival: None

Loves Strongly Likes Likes Dislikes Strongly Dislikes Hates
Rainbow Curry Toadstool, Red Grass, Ultimate Curry, Finest Curry, Gold Lumber Blue Grass, Green Grass, Yellow Grass, Fish Bones, Natto, Gold, Moon Stone Failed Dish Fodder, Peach Juice, Boot, Bird Feed, Pet Food Peach

The Guys

Elliot

Birthday: Summer 21
Description: This good-hearted boy is a fan of any and all vegetables. Due to his sister's constant teasing, he has some confidence issues, but maybe you can help change that.
Appearance Conditions: Appears from the start.
Family: Grandfather, Taro; Sister, Natalie; Mother, Felicia
Rival: Julia

Loves Strongly Likes Likes Dislikes Strongly Dislikes Hates
Stir-Fried Veggies Potato, Corn, Salad, Tomato Juice, Vegetable Juice Turnip, Cucumber, Onion, Carrot, Grilled Eggplant, Bread, Sponge Cake Fodder, Buckwheat Powder, Gratin, Pizza Toadstool, Cheese, Yogurt Milk
Denny

Birthday: Fall 26
Description: A solitary fisherman who has dedicated his life to the sea, his only concern is fish and has no interest in materialistic things.
Appearance Conditions: Catch 50+ fish and go to East Town.
Family: None
Rival: Lanna

Loves Strongly Likes Likes Dislikes Strongly Dislikes Hates
Sashimi Fish S, Fish M, Fish L, Sushi, Grilled Fish, Fish Meuniere, Marinated Fish Turnip, Cucumber, Buchwheat, Natto, Curry Rice, Buckwheat Noodles, Fried Noodles Feed, Wool, Stone, Stick, Empty Can Copper, Silver, Gold, Mystrile, Moonstone Junk Ore
Mark

Birthday: Winter 27
Description: Mark is a strongwilled boy who loves the ranch life.
Appearance Conditions: You must play as a female character, have all areas open, the Island Hotel must be built, and all primary characters must have appeared (excluding yoru child and Mineral Town characters).
Family: None
Rival: None

Loves Strongly Likes Likes Dislikes Strongly Dislikes Hates
Mark has no particular likes/dislikes, the only real way to raise his affection is by talking to him daily
Pierre

Birthday: Spring 13
Description: Descending from a family of chefs, Pierre has a knack for fine taste and takes his cooking very seriously. Overall he is a very friendly and outgoing person.
Appearance Conditions: Acquire 5+ recipes and go to East Town.
Family: None
Rival: Natalie

Loves Strongly Likes Likes Dislikes Strongly Dislikes Hates
Finest Curry Buckwheat, Rice Cake, Egg Soup, Tomato Juice, Hot Milk Turnip, Potato, Tomato, Corn, Rice, Egg, Milk Pinkcat Flower, Moon Drop, Blue Magic Flower Fodder, Failed Dish Toadstool
Shea

Birthday: Winter 2
Description: This hunter is a true island native who knows many secrets about the islands past. Despite his savage appearence and tendency to be a bit difficult to understand, Sheahas a very honest nature. This nature-lover dedicates his life to protecting the sacred tower growing behind his home.
Appearance Conditions: Appears when you enter the Jungle for the first time.
Family: Grandfather, Wada
Rival: None

Loves Strongly Likes Likes Dislikes Strongly Dislikes Hates
Fish L Shiitake, Matsutake, Blue Grass, Green Grass, Red Grass, Yellow Grass, Orange Grass Turnip, Tomato, Potato, Corn, Carrot, Peach, Apple Moon Drop, Pinkcat Flower Toadstool, Indigo Grass, Oil, Junk Ore Empty Can
Vaughn

Birthday: Spring 3
Description: A man of few words, this traveler may seem a little distant. Perhaps he'll warm up to you through your mutual love for animals.
First Appearence: Spring 16, Year 1
Family: None
Rival: Sabrina

Loves Strongly Likes Likes Dislikes Strongly Dislikes Hates
Porridge Shiitake, Matsutake, Milk, Grape Punch, Hot Milk, Grilled Mushroom Fodder, Egg, Yogurt, Butter, Chocolate, Pudding Turnip, Cucumber Tomato, Eggplant, Bell Pepper, Toadstool, Blue Grass, Green Grass Carrot

Animals
Characters
Children
Festivals
Heart Events
Island Development
Island Map
Marriage
Music
Ranch Points
Shops
Suteki Stones





   ≫ About HM
   ≫ About HMO
   ≫ Contact Us
   ≫ Donate
   ≫ Contribute
   ≫ Credits
   ≫ Fair Use



  ≫ [HoLV] Mining
  ≫ [HoLV] Events (16 paths)
  ≫ [HoLV] Crops
  ≫ [HoLV] Characters
  ≫ [HoLV] Interactive Map
  ≫ [TV] Marriage
  ≫ [TV] Characters




 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 Become an affiliate!